China Travel Documents

China Visa 72 Hours Free Policy

According to China Foreign minister Department and Immigration Department that a “72-Hour Visa Free” Transit policy is carried out in 18 citys of China , which are listed below

BeijingChengdu, Chongqing, ChangshaDalian
Guangzhou, GuilinHarbin, HangzhouKunming
NanjingQingdaoTianjin
Shanghai, ShenyangWuhanXian, Xiamen
Cities and regions that can travel without China visa for 72 hours are
City and Provinces' Names
Guangzhou, Chengdu, Qingdao, and Changsha, the whole province of the city located.

Beijing, Chongqing, Harbin, Guilin, Kunming, Wuhan, Xiamen, and Tianjin, within the transit cit administrative area.

Shanghai, Zhejiang, and Jiangsu.

Dalian, and Shenyang; administrative area of this two cities and travel around within the two cities.

Xian, administrative area of of Xian and Xianyang county.
Passport holders that are applied for this Visa ploicy are
Region and Countries' Name
Schengen Countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

Other European Countries: Albania, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cyprus, Croatia, Ireland, Macedonia, Republic of Montenegro, Romania, Russia, Serbia, United Kingdom, Ukraine

America: Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Mexico, United states of America

Oceania: Australia, New Zealand

Asia: Brunei, Japan, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Singapore, UAE,
Passengers that applicable of this policy
Allowed Passengers
Passenger has ticket with confirmed seat and valid visa to a third country or region (if required) are needed for entry. According to the latest update that this 72 hours starts from 00:00 the day following the entry date. For example, if a passenger arrives in Beijing airport at 08:00 on May 2nd, this passenger can stay till 23:59 pm on June 5th without China visa. In this case, the actual stopover time is more than 72 hours. However, passenger whom is applicable to this visa-free policy is suggested to count your time carefully, and not to exceed the “strict 72 hours” which counts from the flights’ scheduled arrival to departure

Passenger that to use this visa-free policy must enter and exit from the same city, with exceptional of Shanghai, Zhejiang, and Jiangsu, of which the 144-hour visa-free transit has been activated.

This policy is only applicable for those, whom use flight to transfer in China.

Documents for applying 72 hours Visa Free
Required documents
Passport with 6 month validation

Visa for a third country or region

A full completed Arrival/Departure Card

Ticket with confirmed seat to the third country or region

Get in Touch

Contact us if you may have question about the China Visa